Hillwood's basketball teams both advance in district tournament

Friday, February 15, 2013 at 12:14am
Staff reports

It was Hillwood night as the Toppers won both their games as the District 12-AAA tournament opened Thursday night at Cane Ridge High.

Hillwood's girls beat Glencliff 61-42, then the Topper boys followed with a 65-49 win over Glencliff. Both teams advanced to Friday's quarterfinals.

The District 11-AAA tournament, the 10-AA tournament and 10-A tournament semifinals are all Friday night.

BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

District tournament pairings
District 11-AAA
At Hillsboro High Friday (semifinals)

Girls: 4:00‹Brentwood vs. Hillsboro; 7:00‹Franklin vs. Independence.
Boys: 5:30‹Ravenwood vs. Independence; 8:30‹Brentwood vs. Hillsboro.

Saturday's games
Girls: 4:00‹Consolation; 7:00‹Championship.
Boys: 5:30‹Consolation; 8:30‹Championship.

District 12-AAA
At Cane Ridge High
Thursday's results

Hillwood 61, Glencliff 42, girls; Hillwood 65, Glencliff 49, boys.

Friday's games
Girls: 4:00‹Cane Ridge vs. McGavock; 7:00‹: Hillwood vs.Overton.
Boys: 5:30‹Antioch vs. Overton; 8:30‹ -- Hillwood vs.Cane Ridge.

Saturday's games
Semifinals

Girls: 2:00‹Cane Ridge-McGavock winner vs. Antioch; 5:00‹-- Hillwood/Overton winner vs. Hunters Lane.
Boys: 3:30-- ‹Antioch-Overton winner vs. McGavock; 6:30‹ -- Hillwood/Overton winner vs. Hunters Lane.

Monday's game
6:00‹ Girls consolation; 7:30‹Boys consolation.

Tuesday's game
6:00‹Girls championship; 7:30‹Boys championship

District 10-AA
At Pearl-Cohn High

Friday's semifinals
Girls: 4:00‹Lipscomb vs. Whites Creek; 7:00‹M.L. King vs. CPA.
Boys: 5:30‹East Nashville vs. Maplewood; 8:30‹Pearl-Cohn vs. CPA.

Monday's games
6:00- Girls consolation; 7:30‹Boys consolation.

Tuesday's games
6:00‹Girls championship; 7:30‹Boys championship.

District 10-A
At Clarksville Academy
Friday's semifinals (Nashville-area teams)

5:30‹Nashville Christian School vs. McEwen, boys; 7:00‹Nashville Christian School vs. White House-Heritage, girls.

Saturday's games
Consolation, championship games.

Division II-A District 1
At Franklin Road Academy
Friday's semifinals

Girls: 4:00‹Ezell-Harding vs. FRA; 7:00-- USN vs. Knox Webb.
Boys: 5:30‹Donelson Christian School vs. FRA; 8:30‹Ezell-Harding vs. Knox Webb.

Saturday's games
Girls: 3 p.m.‹Consolation; 6:00‹Championship.
Boys: 4:30 p.m.‹Consolation; 7:30‹Championship.