Iroquois Steeplechase announces post positions for 2009 races

Thursday, May 7, 2009 at 6:22pm
Staff reports

Post positions for the $1,000 Guilford Dudley, Jr. Memorial Flat Race (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. CAROLINA CRYPTO (Lilith Boucher, Lilith Boucher)
2. GALLANT AGAIN (LaDonna McMillan, Ted Thompson)
3. CUP HALF FULL (Daniel Geitner, Dave Washer)
4. JOHANN STAR (Michael Berryman, Michael Berryman)

Post positions for the $35,000 Bright Hour Amateur Hurdle (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. SUMMERSVILLE (Karen M. Gray, Karen M. Gray)
2. ZOZIMUS (Dale K. Thiel, Britt Graham)
3. SERMON OF LOVE (Calvin Houghland, Jonathan Sheppard)
4. DALUCCI (IRE) (Cherry Knoll Farm, Janet Elliot)
5. REGAL AGAIN (LaDonna McMillan, Ted Thompson)
6. NIKKINIKKINIKKI (H. Turney McKnight, Thomas H. Voss)
7. MON VILLEZ (FR) (Calvin Houghland, F. Bruce Miller)
8. DUBAI SUNDAY (JPN) (Irvin S. Naylor, Desmond Fogarty)

Post positions for the $50,000 Marcellus Frost (Grade III) Hurdle Stakes (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. MIXED UP (William L. Pape, Jonathan Sheppard)
2. DR. BLOOMER (Calvin Houghland, Jonathan Sheppard)
3. RARE BUSH (Mrs. Rufus M. G. Williams, Jack Fisher)
4. HIP HOP (John K. Griggs, John K. Griggs)
5. PLANETS ALIGNED (Fox Ridge Farm, Thomas H. Voss)

Post positions for the $50,000 Margaret Currey Henley Sport of Queens Filly & Mare Hurdle Stakes (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. JELLYBERRY (Octoraro Stables LLC, F. Bruce Miller)
2. LAIR (Mrs. Thomas H. Voss, Thomas H. Voss)
3. CONFINED (Mrs. Charles C. Fenwick Jr., Jonathan Sheppard)
4. MISS CROWN (Kate Dalton, Kate Dalton)
5. ORCHID PRINCESS (Linda B. Klein, Linda B. Klein)
6. CLASS TIE (Mede Cahaba Stable, Lilith Boucher)
7. PERKEDINTHESAND (Mrs. S. K. Johnston Jr., Jack Fisher)
8. MOON DOLLY (GB) (Mark Dodson, Thomas H. Voss)
9. DYNASKILL (Octoraro Stables LLC, F. Bruce Miller)

Post positions for the $25,000 George Sloan and John Sloan Sr. Sport of Kings Maiden Hurdle (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. CLASS DEPUTY (Mede Cahaba Stable, Lilith Boucher)
2. GROUND FROST (Alnoff Stable, Thomas H. Voss)
3. MISCHIEF (Trillium Stable, Thomas H. Voss)
4. WOLFE TONE (Irvin S. Naylor, Desmond Fogarty)
5. FREEBOARD (Mrs. Henry F. Stern, Jack Fisher)
6. BK’S DOUBLE JADE (Karen M. Gray, Karen M. Gray)
7. TRICKY ME (Harold A. Via, Jr., Jack Fisher)
8. HONOUR EMBLEM (Memory Lane Farm, Michael Berryman)
9. NATIONBUILDER (Calvin Houghland, Jonathan Sheppard)

Post positions for the $75,000 Mason Houghland Memorial Timber Stakes (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. HE’S A CONNIVER (Calvin Houghland, Jonathan Sheppard)
2. RADIO FLYER (IRE) (Augustin Stables, Sanna N. Hendriks)
3. G'DAY G'DAY (Magalen O. Bryant, Doug Fout)
4. PATRIOT’S PATH (Irvin S. Naylor, Desmond Fogarty)
5. ACROSS THE SKY (Holbrook Hollow Farm, Jack Fisher)
6. ASKIM (NZ) (Irvin S. Naylor, Ann D. Stewart)

Post positions for the $150,000 Iroquois (Grade I) Hurdle Stakes (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. GOOD NIGHT SHIRT (Harold A. Via Jr., Jack Fisher)
2. CHIVITE (IRE) (Calvin Houghland, F. Bruce Miller)
3. PIERROT LUNAIRE (Calvin Houghland, F. Bruce Miller)
4. CRADLE WILL ROCK (Jonathan Sheppard, Jonathan Sheppard)
5. ISTI BEE (NZ) (Magalen O. Bryant, Doug Fout)
6. SWAGGER STICK (Mrs. S. K. Johnston Jr., Jack Fisher)

 

Filed under: Sports