Predictions for Saturday's races at Iroquois Steeplechase

Friday, May 8, 2009 at 3:58pm
Staff reports

Predictions for Saturday's seven races at the 2009 Iroquois Steeplechase from Joe Clancy, editor of Steeplechase Times (steeplechasetimes.com):

First Race. THE GUILFORD DUDLEY MEMORIAL. Training Flat. 1 mile.
1. Gallant Again ............................Nate McMillan ...................................Ted Thompson

6-time winner of the flat

4. Cup Half Full .............................Matthew Washer ...............................Dave Washer

Unraced 4yo seems to fit in

2. Carolina Crypto .........................Richard Boucher ...............................Lilith Boucher

3YO filly makes career debut

3. Johann Star ..............................Will Haynes .......................................Mike Berryman

1-for-18 on the flat

Second Race. $35,000 BRIGHT HOUR. Amateur Hurdle. 3 miles.
1. Dubai Sunday ...........................Darren Nagle .....................................Desmond Fogarty

Should like distance

5. Dalucci ......................................Billy Santoro .....................................Janet Elliot

Building a mini streak

6. Mon Villez ...........................................................................................Bruce Miller

Won this last year, too

3. Summersville ............................Russell Haynes .................................Karen Gray

Solid form in all four 09 runs

4. Sermon Of Love ........................Melanie Williams ...............................Jonathan Sheppard

Trained by master

8. Nikkinikkinikki ...........................Blair Wyatt ........................................Tom Voss

Maybemaybemaybe

2. Zozimus ....................................Will Haynes .......................................Britt Graham

Tough assignment

7. Regal Again ..............................Adam Helders ...................................Ted Thompson

Classy old pro

Third Race. $50,000. MARCELLUS FROST (Gr. III). Hurdle Stakes. 2 Miles.
1. Mixed Up ..................................Danielle Hodsdon ..............................Jonathan Sheppard

Classy veteran back on track

4. Planets Aligned .........................Padge Whelan ...................................Tom Voss

Found his form; main danger

3. Hip Hop ....................................Jody Petty .........................................John Griggs

Can be tough on his day

5. Rare Bush .................................Xavier Aizpuru ...................................Jack Fisher

Know him early

2. Dr. Bloomer ..............................Danielle Hodsdon ..............................Jonathan Sheppard

Adds plenty of speed

Fourth Race. $50,000. MARGARET CURREY HENLEY. Filly/Mare Hurdle Stakes. 2 1/4 Miles.
9. Confined ...................................Danielle Hodsdon ..............................Jonathan Sheppard

Starts season off on top

6. Perkedinthesand .......................Willie Dowling ...................................Jack Fisher

Main rival is in career form
4. Jellyberry ..................................Paddy Young .....................................Bruce Miller

Second in this last year

1. Moon Dolly ...............................Xavier Aizpuru ...................................Tom Voss

Chased Perked home in last

2. Lair ...........................................Padge Whelan ...................................Tom Voss

Makes long awaited return

3. Dynaskill ...................................Jody Petty .........................................Bruce Miller

Needs softer to get first win

8. Orchid Princess ........................Richard Spate ...................................Linda Klein

Classy gal won this in 06-07

7. Class Tie ...................................Richard Boucher ...............................Lilith Boucher

Dont expect first win in here

5. Miss Crown ..............................Bernie Dalton ....................................Kate Dalton

Trying to find 2008 form

Fifth Race. $25,000. GEORGE SLOAN & JOHN SLOAN SR. Maiden Hurdle. 2 1/4 Miles.
4. Ground Frost ............................Padge Whelan ...................................Tom Voss

Barns best maiden?

7. Nationbuilder ............................Danielle Hodsdon ..............................Jonathan Sheppard

Second to a nice one in last

8. Wolfe Tone ................................Darren Nagle .....................................Desmond Fogarty

Extremely promising debut

5. Class Deputy .............................Richard Boucher ...............................Lilith Boucher

Long overdue for initial score

2. Freeboard .................................Xavier Aizpuru ...................................Jack Fisher

Look for major improvement

3. Mischief ....................................Robbie Walsh ....................................Tom Voss

Slowly getting the hang of it

6. Honour Emblem .......................Will Haynes .......................................Mike Berryman

Another who is getting close

1. Tricky Me ..................................Willie Dowling ...................................Jack Fisher

Makes hurdle debut

9. BKs Double Jade ......................Richard Spate ...................................Karen Gray

Seems well up against it

Sixth Race. $75,000. MASON HOUGHLAND MEMORIAL. Timber Stakes. 3 Miles.
6. Radio Flyer ...............................Jody Petty .........................................Sanna Hendriks

Freaked in 07; upset special

3. Patriots Path ............................Darren Nagle .....................................Desmond Fogarty

Going for 3 in a row

1. Askim .......................................James Slater .....................................Ann Stewart

Searching for best form

4. Hes A Conniver ........................Robbie Walsh ....................................Jonathan Sheppard

Formidable on his best

2. GDay GDay .............................Paddy Young .....................................Doug Fout

Was flying late at Foxfield

5. Across The Sky .........................Fritz Boniface ....................................Jack Fisher

Catch him if you can

Seventh Race. $150,000. IROQUOIS STEEPLECHASE (Gr. I). Hurdle Stakes. 3 Miles.
3. Good Night Shirt .......................Willie Dowling ...................................Jack Fisher

The best there is

6. Isti Bee .....................................Paddy Young .....................................Doug Fout

Only threat to Shirt

1. Pierrot Lunaire ..........................Chip Miller .........................................Bruce Miller

Makes U.S. debut

2. Chivite ......................................Xavier Aizpuru ...................................Bruce Miller

Can run into a share

5. Cradle Will Rock .......................Danielle Hodsdon ..............................Jonathan Sheppard

Looking for upset

4. Swagger Stick ...........................Jody Petty .........................................Jack Fisher

Longing for the novice days