Preps: David Lipscomb girls basketball coach celebrates landmark victory

Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 8:54pm
Staff reports

It took eight days and three tries, but veteran David Lipscomb girls coach Ernie Smith collected his 800th career win Tuesday night as the Lady Mustangs thumped Pearl-Cohn 61-26 in their opener in the District 10-AA tournament.

The third time was the charm after Smith’s team lost its final two games of the regular season to CPA and Hume-Fogg last week. But Tuesday, it left no doubt, leading the Firebirds the entire way.

The school held a special presentation for Smith following the game.

“It was very special,” Smith said after the ceremony. “And that cake was starting to get old, it wouldn’t have tasted good if it [getting the 800th] had gone much longer.

“Last Tuesday, a bunch of my old players attended the CPA game, and I wondered why that was. They weren’t able to celebrate that night.”

But Tuesday they did.

Guard Kelli Smith again led the way with 19 points and Lauren Cagle added 15 for the Mustangs who advanced to Friday’s semifinals.

“The best thing was that it (the win) qualified us for the region,’’ Smith said.

NCS boys win: The red-hot Nashville Christian School boys trounced Houston County 65-38 Tuesday night as the Eagles joined their girl counterparts with a first-round District 10-A win to qualify for region.

NCS meets defending state champ Clarksville Academy, 5 p.m. Friday in the semifinals at McEwen.

Nashville trio win in DII: The Ezell-Harding, USN and FRA girls all won their quarterfinal games Tuesday and joined their boys counterparts in the semis of the DII-A Region tournament. They will all play Thursday in the semifinals at Knoxville Webb.


DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
District 10-A Monday

NCS 40, Clarksville Academy 32, girls.

District 10-A Tuesday
NCS 65, Houston County 38, boys

Friday’s semifinals
(at McEwen)
4 p.m. – NCS vs. Houston County, girls; 5:30—NCS vs. Clarksville Academy, boys


District 10-AA
Tuesday’s results

MLK 60, Hume-Fogg 52, girls
Hume-Fogg 53, Stratford 39, boys
Lipscomb 61, Pearl-Cohn 26, girls
Whites Creek 52, East Lit 50, girls

Thursday’s quarterfinal games
6:30 p.m.—Hume-Fogg at CPA, boys
6:30 p.m.—Pearl-Cohn at Maplewood, boys
6:30 p.m.—ML King at East Lit, boys
6:30 p.m.—Whites Creek at Lipscomb, boys

Friday’s semifinals
(at CPA)
4 p.m. – Whites vs. Lipscomb, girls; 5:30—MLKing/East Lit vs. Maplewood/Pearl-Cohn, boys; 7 p.m.—ML King vs. CPA, girls; 8:30 p.m.—Whites Creek/Lipscomb vs. CPA/Hume-Fogg, boys.

Monday’s games
6, 7:30 p.m.– Girls, boys consolation games.
Tuesday’s games
6, 7:30 p.m.—Girls, boys consolation games.

District 11-AAA
Wednesday’s games

7 p.m.—Independence at Franklin, girls
7 p.m.—Centennial at Ravenwood, girls
Thursday’s games
6 p.m.—Centennial at Franklin, boys
7 p.m.—Hillsboro at Independence, boys

Saturday’s semifinal games
(at Centennial High)
4 p.m.—Brentwood vs. Centennial/Ravenwood winner, girls; 5:30—Ravenwood vs. Centennial/Franklin winner, boys; 7 p.m.—Hillsboro vs. Independence/Franklin winner, girls; 8:30—Brentwood vs. Hillsboro/Independence winner, boys.
Monday
6, 7:30—Girls, boys consolation games
Tuesday
6, 7:30—Girls, boys championship games

District 12-AAA
At Overton High
Thursday’s games

6 p.m.—McGavock vs. Hillwood, girls; 7:30—Glencliff vs. Antioch, boys.
Friday’s games (quarterfinals)
4 p.m.—Antioch vs. Glencliff, girls; 5:30—Cane Ridge vs. Hillwood, boys; 7 —Cane Ridge vs. McGavock/Hillwood winner, girls; 8:30 —McGavock vs. Glencliff/Antioch winner, boys.
Saturday’s games (semifinals)
4 p.m.—Hunters Lane vs. Antioch/Glencliff winner; 5:30—Overton vs. Cane Ridge/Hillwood winner, boys; 7—Overton vs. Friday’s 7 p.m. winner, girls; 8:30—Hunters Lane vs. Friday’s 8:30 winner, boys.

Monday
6, 7:30—Girls, boys consolation games
Tuesday
6, 7:30—Girls, boys championship games

DII-A Middle/East Region
Monday’s results

DCA 52, Davidson Academy 27, boys
USN 67, Mt. Juliet Christian 51, boys
Ezell-Harding 54, K.Webb 44, boys
FRA 34, Webb School 18, boys

Tuesday’s results
Knox Webb 56, Webb School 15, girls
Ezell-Harding 53, DCA 36, girls
USN 55, Davidson Acad. 47, girls
FRA 38, St. Cecilia 10, girls

Thursday’s semifinals
(at Knox Webb)
2:30 p.m., CST—Ezell-Harding vs. Knox Webb, girls; 4:00—USN vs. DCA, boys; 5:30—USN vs. FRA, girls; 7:00—Ezell-Harding vs. FRA, boys.

Friday’s games
(at Knox Webb)
1 p.m.—Girls consolation; 2:30—Boys consolation; 4:00—Girls championship; 6 p.m.—Boys championship.