Strong second half sends Ravenwood deeper into postseason

Thursday, February 16, 2012 at 11:22pm
Staff reports

Ravenwood's boys finished strong in the second half and rolled past county rival Franklin 61-49 Thursday night in its opening game in the District 11-AAA tournament.

"Anytime you're in a one-and-done situation with your season on the line, it's tough,'' coach Patrick Whitlock said. “But we finished the game strong. I was really pleased.

“This means we'll play at least three more games.''

The Raptors (17-9) advanced to a semifinal rematch Saturday against Brentwood, a team it upset on the road 56-55 last Friday. With that victory, they earned a home game in the tournament's first round.

Ravenwood post player Joey Barnes led the way with 22 points and 10 rebounds.

"We'll have to play a great game against Brentwood, play possession by possession and fight for four quarters,'' Whitlock said.

Independence edged Centennial 58-56 in the other quarterfinal boys game.

The tournament's four semifinal games are Saturday at Franklin High.
 

BASKETBALL SCHEDULES/RESULTS
District tournaments

 
District 11-AAA
Wednesday’s results (girls)

Independence 41, Ravenwood 29
Franklin 53, Centennial 32

Thursday’s results (boys)
Ravenwood 61, Franklin 49,
Independence 58, Centennial 56

Semifinals
(at Franklin High)
Saturday (girls): Brentwood vs. Franklin, 4 p.m.; Hillsboro vs. Independence winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday (boys): Independence vs. Hillsboro, 5:30 p.m.; Brentwood vs. Ravenwood, 8:30 p.m.
 
Consolation finals
Monday:
girls, 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Tuesday:
girls, 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.
 
District 12-AAA
(at Antioch High)
 
Friday (girls): McGavock vs. Hunters Lane, 4 p.m.; Cane Ridge vs. Glencliff-Hillwood winner, 7 p.m.
Friday (boys): Cane Ridge vs. Overton, 5:30 p.m.; McGavock vs. Glencliff-Hillwood winner, 8:30 p.m.
 
Semifinals
Saturday (girls):
Antioch vs. Hunters Lane-McGavock winner, 4 p.m.; Overton vs. Cane Ridge-Glencliff/Hillwood winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday (boys): Hunters Lane vs. Overton-Cane Ridge winner, 5:30 p.m.; Antioch vs. McGavock-Glencliff/Hillwood winner, 8:30 p.m.
 
Consolation finals
Monday:
girls 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Tuesday:
girls 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.

District 9-AA
(At Vol State, Gallatin)

Thursday’s game (girls)
Westmoreland vs. Greenbrier
Thursday’s result (boys)
Greenbrier 37, White House 34

Friday (girls): Sycamore vs. White House, 6 p.m.
Friday (boys): Goodpasture vs. Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday (girls):
Macon County vs. Sycamore-White House winner, 3 p.m.; Goodpasture vs. Westmoreland-Greenbrier winner, 6 p.m.
Saturday (boys): Macon County vs. Goodpasture-Westmoreland winner, 4:30 p.m.; Sycamore vs. Greenbrier, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation finals
Monday:
girls 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Tuesday:
girls 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.

District 10-AA
Saturday’s result
Boys play-in:
Hume-Fogg 39, Whites Creek 33.
 
Quarterfinals
Monday’s results (girls)

Christ Presbyterian Academy 68, Stratford 16
Hume-Fogg 50, Pearl-Cohn 42
David Lipscomb 46, Whites Creek 27
M.L. King 54, East Lit 32

Tuesday’s results (boys)

Christ Presbyterian 85, Hume-Fogg 31
Maplewood 63. Pearl-Cohn 41
East Lit 84, Stratford 61
David Lipscomb 43, M.L. King 41

Semifinals
(at Stratford High)
Friday (girls): Christ Presbyterian Academy vs. Hume-Fogg, 4 p.m.; David Lipscomb vs. ML King, 7 p.m.
Friday (boys): Christ Presbyterian Academy vs. Maplewood, 5:30 p.m.; David Lipscomb vs. East Lit, 8:30 p.m.

Consolation finals
Monday:
girls 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Tuesday:
girls 6 p.m.; boys 7:30 p.m.
 
District 10-A
Monday’s result (girls)

Nashville Christian School 66, Clarksville Academy 32

Tuesday’s result (boys)

East Robertson 69, Nashville Christian School 52
(Tournament moves to East Robertson Friday, Saturday)

Division II-A Middle/East Region

Monday’s results (boys)
Franklin Road Academy 65, St. Andrews-Sewanee 35
Donelson Christian Academy 71, Ezell-Harding 51
 
Semifinals
(at Webb School, Bell Buckle)
Friday: girls 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; boys 4:45 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.
 
Consolation finals
Saturday:
girls 2 p.m. p.m.; boys 3:45 p.m.
Finals
Saturday:
girls 5:30 p.m.; boys 7:15 p.m.